Schedule at a Glance

 Climate Risk & 
Adaptation Planning
(Grand Salon III)
Energy Management
(Grand Salon I & II)
Supply Chain & 
Procurement Planning

(Plaza D)
GHG Reduction 
& Reporting

(Plaza AB)
Governance, Policy 
& Behavior Change

(Plaza C)
8:30amClimate-201: 
Identifying Climate Hazards & Conducting Vulnerability Assessments
8:30am – 12:00pmCCO Training BootcampTM>  Marc Coudert (City of Austin)
>  Kate Johnson (DC Department of Energy &  Environment)
>  Kelly Burks-Copes (U.S. Army Corps of Engineers)
>  Jeffrey Yorzyk (International Society of Sustainability Professionals / Cardno)

 
  Governance-101: 
Engaging Stakeholders & Establishing Strategies for Leading Organizational Change
8:30am – 12:00pmCCO Training BootcampTM>  Anna Barrera (Caesars Entertainment)
>  Darrin Kayser (Booz Allen Hamilton)
>  Lauren Kleinman (Practice Greenhealth)
>  Valerie Patrick (Fulcrum Connection)
9:00amThe Nexus of Climate Change, Sustainability & Social Responsibility in Supply chain Decisions
9:00am – 10:15amPanel with Presentations>  Carlos Busquets (Electronic Industry Citizenship Coalition)
>  Nancy Gillis (Green Electronics Council)
>  Jason Pearson (SPLC)
9:30am
10:00am
Networking Break 
(10:15am – 10:45am)
 
10:30am
Dealing with Regional 
Energy Considerations
10:45am – 12:00pmPanel with Presentations>  Jeff Borek (WGL Energy)
>  Michael McGhee (U.S. Army) 
>  Matt Stanberry (Advanced Energy Economy)
>  Craig Zamuda (U.S. Department of Energy)
>  Mod: Phil Santiago (Association of Climate Change Officers)
Integrating Reporting & Disclosure into Strategic Planning
10:45am – 12:00pmPanel Discussion no Presentations>  Lee Ballin (Bloomberg)
>  Jim Sullivan (SAP)
>  Mike Krzus (Brown Flynn)
>  Himani Phadke (SASB)
>  Michael Mondshine (WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff)
11:00am
11:30am
12:00pmNetworking Lunch with Special Guest Speakers
12:00pm – 1:30pm
 
12:30pm
1:00pm
1:30pmManaging Climate Risks & Opportunities in a Complex Organization
1:30pm – 3:00pmPanel with Presentations>  Emilie Ritchie (Booz Allen Hamilton)
>  Margaret Proul (Lockheed Martin)
>  David Cleaves (Cleaves Consulting)
>  Tommy Wells (District Department of Energy & Environment)
Energy-201
Developing & Enhancing Your Renewable Energy Strategy
1:30pm – 5:00pmCCO Training BootcampTM>  Blaine Collison (Altenex)
>  John Dukes (WGL Energy)
>  Charlotte Blommestijn (NRG Energy)
SupplyChain-201
Getting Actionable Supply Chain Data & Engaging Suppliers
1:30pm – 5:00pmCCO Training BootcampTM>  Connie Sasala (Ternion Advisory Services Ltd.)
>  Anastasia O’Rourke (Industrial Economics)
>  Shabnam Fardanesh (U.S. Department of Energy)
GHG-201
Establishing GHG Reduction Goals & GHG Management Structures
1:30pm – 5:00pmCCO Training BootcampTM>  Matthew Aberant (WSP | Parsons Brinckerhoff)
>  Tom Day (U.S. Postal Service)
>  Greg Carlock (ICF International)
Understanding Paris: What’s Next?
1:30pm – 3:00pmPanel with Presentations>  Joyce Coffee (ND-GAIN)
>  Shari Friedman (IFC)
>  Bill Tyndall (Center for Clean Air Policy)
>  Chris Walker (World Business Council for Sustainable Development)
2:00pm
2:30pm
3:00pmNetworking Break
(3:00pm – 3:30pm)
Networking Break
(3:00pm – 3:30pm)
3:30pmCommunity-Based 
Adaptation Planning
3:30pm – 5:00pmWorkshop>  Kevin Bush (HUD)
>  Julie Conroy (Metropolitan Area Planning Council)
>  Lisa Craig (City of Annapolis)
>  Jeannette Dubinin (Center for Planning Excellence)
Projecting the Implications of the 2016 Election Campaign Cycle & Brexit on Climate Change Policy & Regulation
3:30pm – 5:00pmNo Slides Panel Discussion>  David Goldston (Natural Resources Defense Council)
>  Daniel Richter (Citizens Climate Lobby)
>  Todd Foley (ACORE) 
>  Anthony Adragna (Bloomberg BNA)